Track Areas

1. The 14-th International Symposium on Frontiers of Information Systems and Network Applications (FINA-2018)

Symposium Co-Chairs:

Tomoya Enokido Rissho University, Japan
Kin Fun Li University of Victoria, Canada

Program Committee Members:

Markus Aleksy, ABB AG, Germany
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Yann Bocchi, HES-SO, Switzerland
Hui-Huang Hsu, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Antonio Jara, HES-SO, Switzerland
Elis Kulla, Okayama University of Science, Japan
Eric Pardede, La Trobe University, Australia
Makoto Takizawa, Hosei University, Japan
Fatos Xhafa, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

2. The 14-th International Workshop on Heterogeneous Wireless Networks (HWISE-2018)

Workshop Chairs:

Arjan Durresi, Indiana University Purdue University at Indianapolis, USA
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan

Advisory Chairs:

Makoto Takizawa, Hosei University, Japan
Raj Jain, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

Program Committee Members:

Makoto Ikeda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Sriram Chellappan, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA
Koji Chida, NTT, Japan
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
Mukul Goyal, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, USA
Tesuya Izu, Fujitsu Laboratories of Europe, UK
Akio Koyama, Yamagata University, Japan
Sanjay Kumar Madria, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA
Rozeta Mitrushi, Polytechnic University of Tirana, Albania
Masakatsu Morii, Kobe University, Japan
Masakatsu Nishigaki, Shizuoka University, Japan
Vamsi Paruchuri, University of Central Arkansas, USA
Gjergji Mino, Computer Technology Solution, USA
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Yuji Suga, Canon, Japan
Kaoru Sugita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Keisuke Takemori, KDDI Co., Japan
Fatos Xhafa, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain
David Taniar, Monash University, Australia
Wenny Rahayu, La Trobe University, Australia
Eric Pardede, La Trobe University, Australia
Kin Fun Li, University of Victoria, Canada
Irfan Awan, University of Bradford, UK
Muhammad Younas, Oxford Brookes University, UK

3. The 12-th International Workshop on Bio and Intelligent Computing (BICom-2018)

Workshop Co-Chairs:

Arjan Durresi, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, USA
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan

Advisory Chairs:

Makoto Takizawa, Hosei University, Japan
Raj Jain, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

Program Committee Members:

Mohammed Atiquzzaman, Oklahoma University, USA
Jake Chen, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, USA
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
Mukul Goyal, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, USA
Frank Hsu, Fordham University, USA
Sastri Kota, Harris Corporation, USA
Akio Koyama, Yamagata University, Japan
Jiandong Li, Xidian University, China
Chunlei Liu, Troy University, USA
Jianhua Ma, Hosei University, Japan
Arben Markoci, Institut CatalC de Nanotecnologia Barcelona, Spain
Jelena Misic, University of Manitoba, Canada
Vojislav Misic, University of Manitoba, Canada
Snehasis Mukhopadhyay, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, USA
Mathew Palakal, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, USA
Elhadi Shakshuki, Acadia University, Canada
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Fatos Xhafa, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain
Wenye Wang, North Carolina State University, USA
Hsiao-Chun Wu, Louisiana State University, USA
Mohamed Younis, University of Maryland, USA

4. The 6-th International Workshop on Collaborative Enterprise Systems (COLLABES-2018)

Workshop Organizers:

Fatos Xhafa, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan

Workshop PC Members:

Wei Dai, University of Victoria, Australia
Serguei Dobrinevski, Hypersoft, Germany
Ciprian Dobre, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
Antonio Gentile, University of Palermo, Italy
Makoto Ikeda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Natalia Kryvinska, University of Vienna, Austria
Kin Fun Li, University of Victoria, Canada
Hiroaki Nishino, University of Oita, Japan
Claudiu V. Suciu, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Hosei University, Japan

5. The 6th International Workshop on Network and System Management and Monitoring (NetSMM-2018)

Program Chair:

Stephane Maag, Telecom SudParis, France
Huey-Ing Liu, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan

PC Members:

TBA

6. The 5th International Workshop on Security Intricacies in Cyber-Physical Systems and Services (INTRICATE-SEC-2018)

Steering Committee Chairs:

Stephen Wolthusen, RHUL, UK & Gjovik University College, Norway
Christoph Meinel, HPI, Germany

Program Committee Chair:

Anne Kayem, University of Cape Town, South Africa

PC Members:

Krzysztof, Iniewski, CMOS Emerging Technologies Research, Canada
Marijke Coetzee, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Dieter Hutter, DFKI Bremen, Germany
Andy Adamatsky, University of West England, UK
George Yee, Carleton University, Canada
Chris Mitchell, RHUL, UK
Mqhele E. Dlodlo, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Stephen Marsh, UOIT, Canada
Ingo Stengel, University of Plymouth, England
Sylvia Osborn, UWO, Canada
Cristina Alcaraz, University of Malaga, Spain
Barry Irwin, Rhodes University, South Africa

7. The 5th International Workshop on Pervasive Internet of Things and Smart Cities (PITSaC-2018)

Chairs:

Antonio J. Jara, University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland (HES-SO), Switzerland
Antonio F. Skarmeta, University of Murcia, Spain

PC Members:

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum & Univ. Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Alexander Gluhak, University of Surrey, UK
Michele Nati, University of Surrey, UK
Oscar Garcia, Philips Group Innovation, Research, The Netherlands
Peter Kirstein, University College London, UK
Klaus Wehrle, Rheinisch-Westfaelische Technische Hochschule Aachen, Germany
Neeli Prasad, Aalborg University, Denmark
Joao Girao, NEC Europe Ltd, Germany
Srdjan Krco, Ericsson d.o.o., Serbia
Janusz Gorski, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
Erkay Savas, Sabanci Universitesi, Turkey
Boris Pokric, DunavNET doo Novi Sad, Serbia
Ved Kafke, NICT, Japan
Dominique Genoud, HES-SO, Switzerland
Heeyoung Jung, ETRI Korea
Yoshihiro Ohba, Toshiba, Japan
Yunchuan Sun, Beijing Normal University, China
Joel Rodrigues, University Beira Interior, Portugal
Diego Lopez-de-Ipina, DeustoTech, Spain
Jose Bravo, UCLM, Spain
Luis Sanchez, University of Cantabria, Spain
Jose Manuel Hernandez, TID, Spain
Rodrigo Roman, I2R, Singapore
Sebastien Ziegler, Mandat International, CH
Victoria Moreno, University of Murcia, Spain
Luis Munoz, Universidad Cantabria, Spain
Luis Sanchez, Universidad Cantabria, Spain
Massimo Villari, University of Mesina, Italy
Maria Bueno, Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain
Yann Bocchi, HES-SO, Switzerland
Gregorio Martin, Telefonica Digital, Spain
Francesc Campa, CIMNE, Spain
Walter Colitti, Vrije University, Belgium
Ivan Delamer, Inicotech, USA
Oskar Juhlin, Stockholm University, Sweden
Wolfgang Kastner, Technical University of Vienna, Austria
Maria Martinez, Sergas, Spain
Dhananjay Singh, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea
Florian Michahelles, Siemens, USA
Vittorio Miori, CNR, Italy
Jin Mitsugi, Internet Research Lab, Japan
Jose Manuel Pastor, UCLM, Spain
Antonio Puliafito, University of Mesina, Italy
Domenico Rotondi, TXTGroup, Italy
Jorge Sa Silva, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Inaki Vazquez, Symplio, Spain

8. The 12-th International Workshop on Telecommunication Networking, Applications and Systems (TeNAS-2018)

Workshop Chairs:

Rubem Pereira, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
The-Sheng Huang, ChungHwa Telecom, Taiwan

PC Members:

Shih-Hao Chang, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Minoru Uehara, Toyo University Academia, Japan
Irfan Awan, University of Bradford, UK
Geyong Min, University of Exeter, UK
Ella Pereira, Edge Hill University, UK
Paul Fergus, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
Kin Fun Li, University of Victoria, Canada
John Haggerty, Nottingham Trent University, UK
Chelsea Dobbins, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
Robert Hegarty, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK
Pi-Chung Wang, National Chung-Hsing University, Taiwan
Tan-Hsu Tan, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
Ping-Tsai Chung, Long Island University, US
Ho-Jin Choi, KAIST, Korea
Karim Djemame, Leeds University, UK
Lawrence Deng, St John's University, Taiwan
Teh-Lung Liu, NCHC, Taiwan

9. The 11-th International Symposium on Mining and Web (MAW-2018)

Symposium Co-Chairs:

Kin Fun Li, University of Victoria, Canada
Kosuke Takano, Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan
Shengrui Wang, Universite de Sherbrooke, Canada

PC Members:

Markus Aleksy, ABB AG, Germany
Gulnar Ali, Xinjing University, China
Deepali Arora, University of Victoria, Canada
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Watheq El-Kharashi, Ain Shams University, Egypt
Antonio Gentile, University of Palermo, Italy
Takahiro Hara, Osaka University, Japan
Kin Fun Li, University of Victoria, Canada
Wei Li, Beijing University of Post and Communication, China
Wei Lu, Keene University, USA
Kosuke Takano, Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan
Shengrui Wang, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada
Fatos Xhafa, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Hayato Yamana, Waseda University, Japan

10. The 3rd International Workshop on Innovative Technologies in Informatics and Networking (WITIN-2018)

General Co-Chairs

Hui-Huang Hsu, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Wu-Chih Hu, National Penghu University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Program Co-Chairs

Yi-Jen Su, Shu-Te University, Taiwan
Deng-Yuan Huang, Dayeh University, Taiwan
Program Committee Members
Chuan-Yu Chang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Chao-Ho Chen, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan
Chia-Yen Chen, National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Chipan Hwang, National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan
Chien-Chuan Ko, National Chiayi University, Taiwan
Chih-Hung Lin, National Chiayi University, Taiwan
Shi-Jer Lou, National Pingtung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Chuen-Ching Wang, Kao Yuan University, Taiwan
Lung-Jen Wang, National Pingtung University, Taiwan
Chien-Chung Wu, Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Chang-Yi Yang, National Penghu University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

11. The 3-rd International Workshop on Big Data Processing in Online Social Network (BOSON-2018)

Workshop Chair:

Flora Amato, University of Naples Federico II, Italy

Honorary Co-Chairs:

Antonino Mazzeo, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Nicola Mazzocca, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Francesco Moscato, Second University of Naples, Italy

PC Members:

Stefano Avallone, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Walter Balzano, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Mario Barbareschi, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Valentina Casola, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Angelo Chianese, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Alessandro Cilardo, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Giovanni Cozzolino, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Salvatore Cuomo, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Nicola Cuomo, ESET, spol. s r.o, Poland
Alessandra de Benedictis, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Beniamino di Martino, Second University of Naples, Italy
Amalfitano Domenico, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Sergio di Martino, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Massimo Esposito, Institute for High Performance Computing and Networking (ICAR), Italy
Anna Rita Fasolino, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Ardelio Galletti, Università degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy
Nattiya Kanhabua, Aalborg University of Denmark
Natalia Kryvinska, University of Vienna, Austria
Kami Makki, Lamar University, Beaumont (Texas), USA
Emanuela Marasco, West Virginia University, USA
Livia Marcellino, Università degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy

12. The 5th International Workshop on Energy-Aware Systems, Communications and Security (EASyCoSe-2018)

General Chairs:

Mauro Migliardi: University of Padua, Italy
Francesco Palmieri: University of Salerno, Italy

PC Members:

Davide Careglio: Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Arcangelo Castiglione: University of Salerno, Italy
Fred Chong: University of California Santa Barbara, USA
Ugo Fiore: Federico II University of Naples, Italy
Fang-Yie Leu: Tunghai University, Taiwan
Massimo Ficco: Campania University L. Vanvitelli, Italy
Mauro Iacono: Campania University L. Vanvitelli, Italy
Alessio Merlo: University of Genova, Italy
Sergio Ricciardi: Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Vaidy Sunderam: Emory University, USA
Ilsun You: Soonchunhyang University, Korea

13. The International Workshop on Cloud Computing Project and Initiatives (CCPI-2018)

Workshop Co-Chairs:

Beniamino Di Martino, Universita degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Antonio Esposito, Universita degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy

PC Members:

Luca Tasquier, Universita degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Giuseppina Cretella, Universita degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Rocco Aversa, Universita degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Siegfried Benkner, University of Vienna, Austria
Raj Buyya, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, USA
Massimo Ficco, Second University of Naples, Italy
Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Dieter Kranzlmueller, Ludwig-Maximilians University (LMU), Munich, Germany
Craig Lee, Aerospace Corporation, USA
Ignacio Llorente, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
Francesco Moscato, Universita degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Thierry Priol, INRIA, France
Antonio Puliafito, University of Messina, Italy
Omer Rana, Cardiff University, UK
Laurence Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
Salvatore Venticinque, Universita degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Hans Zima, JPL Nasa - USA / University of Vienna, Austria

14. The 13th International Workshop on the Performance Analysis and Enhancement of Wireless Networks (PAEWN-2018)

Workshop Co-Chairs

Irfan Awan,School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Bradford, Bradford, UK
Samia Loucif, Department of Software Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & Applied Sciences, ALHOSN University, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Publicity Chair:

Abdelhamid Mammeri, Ottawa University Ontario, Canada

PC Members:

Jun He, University of New Brunswick, Canada
Peyman Kabiri, University of Science and Technology, Iran
Chen Chen, University of Texas, USA
Ahmed Abdelgawad, Central Michigan University, USA
Wael Elmedany, University of Bahrain, Bahrain
Behrouz Maham, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Iran
Rubem Pereira, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
Carlos Juiz University of the Balearic Islands, Spain
Faheem Ahmed, Thompson Rivers University, Canada
Paulo Gil, FCT-UNL, Portugal
Abdelhamid Mammeri, Ottawa University, Canada
Nik Bessis, University of Derby, UK
Michael Mcguire, University of Victoria, Canada
Steven Guan, Xian Jiatong-Liverpool University, China
Gregorio Romero, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
Marco Listanti, SAPIENZA Universita Di Roma, Italy
Mineo Takai, University of California/ Osaka University, USA

15. The 4th International Workshop on Vehicular Networking and Intelligent Transportation Systems (VENITS-2018)

General Co-Chairs:

Carlos Tavares Calafate, Technical University of Valencia, Spain
Francisco J. Martinez, University of Zaragoza, Spain

PC Members:

Ali Balador, SICS Swedish ICT, Sweden
Annette Bohm, Halmstad University, Sweden
Carlos Tavares Calafate, Technical University of Valencia, Spain
Juan Carlos Cano, Technical University of Valencia, Spain
Baldomero Coll, Miguel Hernandez University, Spain
Floriano DeRango, University of Calabria, Italy
Peppino Fazio, University of Calabria, Italy
Manuel Fogue, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Piedad Garrido, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Jorge Herrera Tapia, Eloy Alfaro de Manabí University, Ecuador
Dongkyun Kim, Kyungpook National University, South Korea
Pietro Manzoni, Technical University of Valencia, Spain
Johann Marquez-Barja, CTVR - Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Francisco J. Martinez, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Manuel Ricardo, University of Oporto, Portugal
Stefan Ruehrup, FTW - Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria
Julio Sanguesa, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Jose Santa, University of Murcia, Spain
Oyunchimeg Shagdar, INRIA, France
Christoph Sommer, University of Paderborn, Germany

16. The 1st International Workshop on Internet of Everything and Machine Learning Applications (IOEMLA-2018)

Workshop Co-Chairs:

Omid Ameri Sianaki, Victoria University, Australia
Mahmoud Elkhodr, Victoria University, Australia

PC Members:

Elizabeth Chang, UNSW Canberra, Australia
Vidyasagar Potdar, Curtin University, Australia
Mehregan Mahdavi, Victoria University, Australia
Morteza Saberi, UNSW Canberra, Australia
Thomas Houghton, Curtin University, Australia
Yuan Miao, Victoria University, Australia
Jakub Szajman, Victoria University, Australia
Seyed Shahrestani, Western Sydney University, Australia
Gitesh Raikundalia, Victoria University, Australia
Javid Taheri, Karlstad University, Sweden
Jia Rong, Victoria University, Australia
Anwaar Ulhaq, Victoria University, Australia
Khandakar Ahmed, Victoria University, Australia
Farshid Hajati, Griffith University, Australia
Azadeh Rajabian Tabesh, Curtin University, Australia
Pantea Aria, La Trobe University, Australia
Ashkan Yusefi, UC Berkeley, USA
Alireza Faed, Seneca college, Canada
Maruf Chowdhury, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Nedal Ababneh, LyIT, Ireland

AINA-2018 Workshop Websites: Workshop List.