AINA2018


1. Network Protocols and Applications

Track Co-chairs

  • Bhed Bahadur Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
  • Francesco Palmieri, University of Salerno, Italy

TPC members

  • Jiahong Wang, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
  • Shigetomo Kimura, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Chotipat Pornavalai, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand, Thailand
  • Danda B. Rawat, Howard University, US
  • Gongjun Yan, University of Southern Indiana, US
  • Akio Koyama, Yamagata University, Japan
  • Sachin Shetty, Old Dominion University, US
  • Sasthi C. Ghosh, Indian Statistical Institute, India
  • Arcangelo Castiglione, University of Salerno, Italy
  • Raffaele Pizzolante, University of Salerno, Italy
  • Ugo Fiore, Federico II University of Npoli, Italy
  • Massimo Ficco, Campania University L. Vanvitelli, Italy
  • Mauro Iacono, Campania University L. Vanvitelli, Italy
  • Sergio Ricciardi, Barcelonatech, Spein

2. Next Generation Wireless Networks

Track Co-chairs

  • Li-Der Chou, National Central University, Taiwan
  • Isaac Woungang, Ryerson University, Canada
  • Stephane Maag, Telecom-Sud, Paris, France

TPC members

  • Yoshiyuki Kido, Osaka University, Japan
  • Susumu Date, Osaka University, Japan
  • Te-Lung Liu, National Center for High-performance Computing, Taiwan
  • Yuh-Shyan Chen, National Taipei University, Taiwan
  • Chiu-Ching Tuan, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
  • Guey-Yun Chang, National Central University, Taiwan
  • Luca Caviglione, National Research Council of Italy (CNR), Italy
  • Andrea Ceccarelli, University of Firenze, Italy
  • Danda B. Rawat, Howard University, US
  • Telex Magloire Ngatched Nkouatchah, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada
  • Marcello Luiz Brocardo, Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina, Brazil
  • Glaucio Carvalho, Ryerson University , Canada
  • Gaurav Indra, University of Delhi, India
  • Marcello Trovati, University of Derby, UK
  • Petros Nicopolitidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Goutam Mali, Xavier University Bhubaneswar, India
  • Lei Shu, Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China, China
  • Xiaoping Che, Beijing Jiaotong University, Chaina
  • Marco Antonio To, Galileo University, Guatemala
  • Felipe Lalanne, Inria Chile, Chile
  • Hwee-Pink Tan, Singapore Management University, Singapore
  • Victor Ramiro, EasyMile, France
  • Chihi Houda, Laboratoire de recherche Innov’COM à Sup’Com, Tunisia
  • Stephane Maag, Telecom SudParis, France
  • Chun-Wei Tsai, National Chung-Hsing University, Taiwan
  • Leonardo Montecchi, University of Campinas, Brazil, Brazil
  • R. K. Pateriya, M.A.N.I.T. Bhopal, India
  • Manas Khatua, India Institute of Technology, Jodhpur, India

3. Multimedia Systems and Applications

Track Co-chairs

  • Hiroaki Nishino, Oita University, Japan
  • Markus Aleksy, ABB AG, Germany

TPC members

  • Yong-Moo Kwon, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
  • Yoshihiro Okada, Kyushu University, Japan
  • Makoto Nakashima, Oita University, Japan
  • Nobukazu Iguchi, Kinki University, Japan
  • Kenzi Watanabe, Hiroshima University, Japan
  • Philipp Bauer, ABB AG, Germany
  • Norman Franchi, Technical University of Dresden, Germany
  • Fabian Mackenthun, NXP Semiconductors Germany GmbH, Germany
  • Andreas Müller, Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany
  • Michael Schneider, Bosch-Rexroth AG, Germany
  • Hans Schotten, DFKI, Germany

4. Pervasive and Ubiquitous Computing

Track Co-chairs

  • Chih-Lin Hu, National Central University, Taiwan
  • Neil Yen, The University of Aizu, Japan
  • Vamsi Paruchuri, University of Central Arkansas, United States

TPC members

  • Hong Va Leong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
  • Ling-Jyh Chen, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  • Yao-Hua Ho, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  • Jiun-Long Huang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  • Somchoke Ruengittinun, Kasetsart University, Thailand
  • Tanapat Anusas-amornkul, King Mongkut’s University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand, Thailand
  • Xin-Mao Huang, Aletheia University, Taiwan
  • Jen-Wei Huang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  • Hui Lin, Tamkang University, Taiwan
  • Xiaokang Zhou, Shiga University, Japan
  • Moloud Abdar, University of Aizu, Japan
  • Jason Hung, Overseas Chinese University, Taiwan
  • Chun-Chia Wang, City University, Taiwan
  • Sriram Chellappan, University of South Florida, USA
  • Yu Sun, University of Central Arkansas, USA
  • Qiang Duan, Penn State University, USA
  • Jessie Walker, Jackson State University, USA
  • Han-Chieh Wei, Dallas Baptist University, USA

5. Distributed Systems, Internet Computing and E-Leraning

Track Co-chairs

  • Santi Caballe, Open University of Catalonia, Spain
  • Akio Koyama, Yamagata University, Japan
  • Nobuo Funabiki, Okayama University, Japan

TPC members

  • Nicola Capuano, University of Salerno, Italy
  • Thanasis Daradoumis, University of the Aegean, Greece
  • Elisabetta Fersini, University of Milan "Bicocca", Italy
  • Angelo Gaeta, University of Salerno, Italy
  • Giuseppe Guarino, University of Salerno, Italy
  • Krassen Stefanov, Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski", Bulgaria
  • Jordi Conesa, Open University of Catalonia, Spain
  • David Gañan, Open University of Catalonia, Spain
  • Jorge Miguel, Grupo San Valero, Spain
  • Minoru Uehara, Toyo University, Japan
  • Fumiaki Sato, Toho University, Japan
  • Tomoyuki Nagase, Hirosaki University, Japan
  • Bhed Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
  • Makoto Ikeda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Keita Matsuo, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Shingo Yamaguchi, Yamaguchi University, Japan
  • Kazuyuki Kojima, Saitama University, Japan
  • Shinji Sugawara, Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Noritaka Shigei, Kagoshima University, Japan
  • Yukinobu Fukushima, Okayama University, Japan
  • Khin Khin Zaw, Okayama University, Myanmar

6. Distributed Database and Data Mining

Track Co-chairs

  • Alfredo Cuzzocrea, University of Trieste, Italy
  • Eric Pardade, La Trobe University, Australia

TPC members

  • Ronaldo dos Santos Mello, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina , Brazil
  • Saqib Ali, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
  • Hong Quang Nguyen, Ho Chi Minh City International University, Viet Nam
  • Irena Holubova, Charles University Prague, Czech Republic
  • Prakash Veeraraghavan, La Trobe University, Australia
  • Carson Leung, University of Manitoba, Canada
  • Marwan Hassani, Aachen University, Germany
  • Michelangelo Ceci, University of Bari, Italy
  • Roberto De Virgilio, University of Rome Tre, Italy
  • Nadeem Iftikhar, University College of Northern Denmark, Denmark
  • Patrick Marcel, University of Tours, France
  • Paolo Merialdo, University of Rome Tre, Italy
  • Jesus Almendros Jimenez, Universidad de Almeria, Spain, Spain

7. Grid, P2P and Scalable Computing

Track Co-chairs

  • Fumiaki Sato, Toho University, Japan
  • Joan Arnedo Moreno, Open University of Catalonia, Spain
  • Akimitsu Kanzaki, Shimane University, Japan

TPC members

  • Akira Kanaoka, Toho University, Japan
  • Yoshiaki Terashima, Soka University, Japan
  • Atsushi Takeda, Tohoku Gakuin University, Japan
  • Tomoki Yishihisa, Osaka University, Japan
  • Tomoya Kawakami, NAIST, Japan
  • Yusuke Gotoh, Okayama University, Japan
  • Yuuichi Teranishi, NICT, Japan
  • Tomoki Yoshihisa, Osaka University, Japan
  • Tomoya Kawakami, NAIST, Japan
  • Amna Qureshi, Internet Interdisciplinary Institute, Spain
  • Josep Jorba, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
  • Marc Domingo, WorldSensing, Spain

8. Agents, Semantics and Inteligent Computing

Track Co-chairs

  • Salvatore Vitabile, University of Palermo, Italy
  • Farookh Hussain, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Takahiro Uchiya, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan

TPC members

  • Vincenzo Conti, University of Enna Kore, Italy
  • Minoru Uehara, Toyo University, Japan
  • Mauro Migliardi, University of Padua, Italy
  • Roberto Pirrone, University of Palermo, Italy
  • Massimo Cossentino, Italian National Research Council (CNR), Italy
  • Hai Dong, RMIT University, Australia
  • Mohammad Younas, Oxford Brookes University, United Kingdom
  • Geoff Skinner, Newcastle University, Australia
  • Mukesh Prasad, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Salem Alkhalaf, Qasim University, Saudi Arabia
  • Atsuko Mutoh, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Shinsuke Kajioka, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Ryota Nishimura, Tokushima University, Japan
  • Shohei Kato, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan

9. Cloud, Data Centers and Services Computing

Track Co-chairs

  • Chih-Chieh Hung, Tamkang University, Taiwan
  • Beniamino Di Martino, Second University of Naples, Italy
  • Xiaofeng Chen, Xidian University, China

TPC members

  • Fang-Jing Wu, NEC Labds Europe, Germany
  • Gurkan Solmaz, NEC Labds Europe, Germany
  • Wenlei Xie, Linkedin, US
  • Chu-Cheng Hsieh, Slice Technologies Inc., US
  • Meng-Feng Chiang, Living Analytics Research Centre, Singapore Management University (SMU), Singapore
  • Willy Susilo, University of Wollongong, Australia
  • Debiao He, WuHan University, China
  • Xinyi Huang, Fujian Normal University, China
  • Jianfeng Wang, Xidian University, China
  • Tao Jiang, Xidian University, China
  • Kamil Kluczniak, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
  • Rocco Aversa, University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli", Italy
  • Pasquale Cantiello, University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli", Italy
  • Massimo Ficco, University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli", Italy
  • Salvatore Venticinque, University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli", Italy
  • Antonio Esposito, University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli", Italy
  • Giuseppina Cretella, University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli", Italy
  • Luca Tasquier, University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli", Italy
  • Marco Scialdone, University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli", Italy

10. Internet of Things and Social Networking

Track Co-chairs

  • Antonio J. Jara, HES-SO, Switzerland
  • Nik Bessis, Edge Hill University, United Kingdom

TPC members

  • Martin Serrano, NUIG, Ireland
  • Marcin Piotr, UJ, Poland Gianluca Rizzo, HES-SO, Switzerland
  • Domenico Rotondi, Fincons, Italy
  • Bill Karakostas, VLTN GCV, Belium
  • Ella Perreira, Edge Hill University, UK
  • Sergio Toral , University of Seville, Spain
  • Stelios Sotiriadis, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Eleana Asimakopoulou, Hellenic National Defence College, Greece
  • Xiaolong Xu, University of Posts & Telecommunications, China
  • Kevin Curran, Ulster University, UK

11. Security, Privacy and Trust Computing

Track Co-chairs

  • Ren-Junn Hwang, Tamkang University, Taiwan
  • Omar Hussain, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Hiroaki Kikuchi, Meiji University, Japan

TPC members

  • Yongfeng Huang, Tsinghua University, China
  • Hung-Min Sun, National Tsinghua University, Taiwan
  • Chun-I Fan, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
  • Nai-Wei Lo, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  • Raylin Tso, National Chengchi University, Taiwan
  • Hui Tian, National Huaqiao University, China
  • Sazia Parvin, UNSW, Australia
  • Saqib Ali, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
  • Walayat Hussain, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
  • Farookh Hussain, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
  • Naeem Janjua, Edith Cowan University, Australia
  • Adil Hammadi, Curtin University, Australia
  • Asif Gill, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
  • Kouichi Sakurai, Kyushu University, Japan
  • Takamichi Saito, Meiji University, Japan
  • Shou-Hsuan Stephen, Huang, University of Houston, US
  • Isao Echizen, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
  • Sushmita Ruj, Indian Statistical Institute, India

12. Cognitive and Neural Computing with Application

Track Co-chairs

  • Lidia Ogiela, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
  • Hoon Ko, Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of Korea

TPC members

  • Goreti Marreiros, Institute of Engineering of Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal
  • Urszula Ogiela, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
  • Kitae Bae, Seoul Media Institute of Technology, Republic of Korea
  • Jongsun Choi, Soongsil University, Republic of Korea
  • Libor Měsíček, J.E. Purkyně University, Czech Republic