The 12th International Conference on Broad-Band Wireless Computing, Communication and Applications

BWCCA-2017

November 8-10, 2017, Palau Macaya, Barcelona, Spain

In conjunction with the 3PGCIC-2017 International Conference.

Important Dates

Submission Deadline: July 31, 2017
Authors Notification: August 20, 2017
Author Registration: September 5, 2017
Final Manuscript: September 5, 2017
Conference Dates: November 8-10, 2017

Organizing Comittee

Honorary Chair

Makoto Takizawa, Hosei Univ., Japan

Marta Aymerich, Open University of Catalonia, Spain

General Co-Chairs

Santi Caballe, Open University of Catalonia, Spain

Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan

Program Committee Co-Chairs

Jordi Conesa, Open University of Catalonia, Spai

Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan

Lidia Ogiela, AGH, Poland

Workshop Co-Chairs

Xavier Vilajosana, Open University of Catalonia, Spain

Elis Kulla, Okayama University of Science, Japan

Xiaofeng Chen, Xidian University, China

Finance Chairs

Makoto Ikeda, FIT, Japan

Web Administrator Chairs

Shinji Sakamoto, FIT, Japan

Donald Elmazi, FIT, Japan

Yi Liu, FIT, Japan

Miralda Cuka, FIT, Japan

Local Organizing Co-Chairs

Mireia Riera, Open University of Catalonia, Spain

Felisa Cabeza, Open University of Catalonia, Spain

David Gañán, Open University of Catalonia, Spain

Steering Committee Co-Chairs

Leonard Barolli, FIT, Japan

Fatos Xhafa, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain

Track Areas

1. Wireless Networks and Applications

Chairs:

Masimo Ficco, Università degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Elis Kulla, Okayama University of Science, Japan

PC Members:

Michal Choras, University of Science and Technology, Poland
Massimiliano Rak, Università degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Rafal Kozik, University of Science and Technology, Poland
Salvatore D'Antonio, Università Parthenope, Italy
Gianni D'angelo, University of Benevento, Italy
Kengo Katayama, Okayama University of Science, Japan
Tetsuya Oda, Okayama University of Science, Japan
Ryo Ozaki, Okayama University of Science, Japan
Evjola Spaho, Polytechnic University of Tirana, Albania

2. Next Generation Networks

Chairs:

Bhed Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Danda B. Rawat, Georgia Southern University, USA

PC Members:

Lei Chen, Georgia Southern University. USA
Gongjun Yan, University of southern Indiana, USA
Houbing Song, West Virginia University, USA
Kayhan Zrar Ghafoor, Koya University, Iraq
Jiahong Wang, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Shigetomo, Kimura, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Chotipat Pornavalai, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand
Akio Koyama, Yamagata University, Japan
Sasthi C. Ghosh, Indian Statistical Institute, India

3. Cloud and Service Computing

Chairs:

Hwamin Lee, Soonchunhyang University, Korea
Xiaofeng Chen, Xidian University, China

PC Members:

Willy Susilo, University of Wollongong, Australia
Aniello Castiglione, University of Salerno, Italy
Kamil Kluczniak, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
Francesco Palmieri, University of Salerno, Italy
Jian Shen, Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, China
Jin Li, Guangzhou University, China
Fangguo Zhang, Sun Yat-sen University, China
Xinyi Huang, Fujian Normal University China
Shengli Liu, Shanghai Jiaotong University China
Zhenjie Huang, Zhangzhou City University China
Joseph K. Liu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Australia
Yong Yu, University of Wollongong, China
Ding Wang, Peking University, China
Tao Jiang, Xidian University, China
Jianfeng Wang, Xidian University, China

4. Multimedia and Web Applications

Chairs:

Markus Aleksy, ABB Corporate Research, Germany
Jordi Conesa, Open University of Catalonia, Spain

PC Members:

Sergiy Melnik, DFKI, Germany
Norman Franchi, Technical University of Dresden, Germany
Florian Kantz, ABB Corporate Research Industry, Germany
Thomas Preuss, Brandenburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Andreas Müller, Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany
Santi Caballé, Open University of Catalonia, Spain
David Gañán, Open University of Catalonia, Spain
Jorge Miguel, Grupo San Valero, Spain

5. Security and Privacy

Chairs:

Baojiang Cui, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Jorge Miguel, Open University of Catalonia, Spain

PC Members:

Gang Wang Nankai University, China
Jianxin Wang, Beijing Forestry University, China
Jie Cheng, Shandong University, China
Shaoyin Cheng, University of Science And Technology of China, China
Yan Zhang, Hubei University, China
José Luis Tornos, Universidad San Jorge academia, Spain
Roberto Bazán, Hewlett Packard Enterprise - DXC Technology, Spain
Ricardo J. Rodríguez, Centro Universitario de la Defensa, Spain
Roberto L. Ferrer, Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain
Pablo Ballarin, ISACA, Spain
Pedro Caamaño, a2secure, Spain

6. Network Protocols and Performance Analysis

Chairs:

Akio Koyama, Yamagata University, Japan
Francesco Palmieri, Second University of Naples, Italy

PC Members:

Minoru Uehara, Toyo University, Japan
Fumiaki Sato, Toho University, Japan
Tomoyuki Nagase, Hirosaki University, Japan
Tomoya Enokido, Risho University, Japan
Bhed Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Arcangelo Castiglione, University of Salerno, Italy
Raffaele Pizzolante, University of Salerno, Italy
Sergio Ricciardi, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Massimo Ficco, University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli", Italy

7. Intelligent Computing

Chairs:

Salvatore Vitabile, University of Palermo, Italy
Jordi Conesa, Open University of Catalonia, Spain

PC Members:

Vincenzo Conti, University of Enna Kore, Italy
Minoru Uehara, Toyo University, Japan
Mauro Migliardi, University of Padua, Italy
Francesco Palmieri, University of Salerno, Italy
Carmelo Militello, National Research Council of Italy, Italy
Santi Caballe, Open University of Catalonia, Spain
David Gañan, Open University of Catalonia, Spain

8. Distributed Algorithms and Systems

Chairs:

Joshua Jeong, Korean Bible University, Korea
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan

PC Members:

Minoru Uehara, Toyo University, Japan
Akio Koyama, Yamagata University, Japan
Eric Pardede, La Trobe University, Australia
Naohiro Hayashibara Kyoto Sangyo, Japan
Jiyoung Lim, Korean Bible University, Korea
Jongsuk Ruth Lee, KISTI, Korea
Wooseok Hyun, Korean Bible University, Korea
Hyun Jung Lee, GoYang Research Institute, Korea
Motoi Yamagiwa, University of Yamanashi, Japan

9. IoT, Sensor and Body Networks

Chairs:

Nik Bessis, Edge Hill University, UK
Zahoor Ali Khan, Higher Colleges of Technology, UAE

PC Members:

Eleana Asimakopoulou, ‎Hellenic National Defence College, Greece
Marcello Trovati, Edge Hill University, UK
Bill Karakostas, VLTN, Belgium
Kevin Curran, Ulster University, UK
Stelios Sotiriadis, University of Toronto, Canada
Xiaolong Xu, Nanjing University of Posts & Telecommunications Academia, China
Umar Qasim, University of Alberta, Canada
Nadeem Javaid, Comsats IIT, Pakistan
Kashif Saleem, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
Hamed Aly, Dalhousie University, Canada