The 14th International Conference on P2P, Parallel, Grid, Cloud and Internet Computing

3PGCIC-2019

November 7-9, University of Antwerp, Antwerp, Belgium

In conjunction with the BWCCA-2019 International Conference.

Important Dates

Submission Deadline: July 31, 2019 (Extended)
Authors Notification: August 15, 2019
Author Registration: September 2, 2019
Final Manuscript: September 2, 2019
Conference Dates: November 7-9, 2019

Track Areas

1. Data Mining, Semantic Web and Information Retrieval

Co-Chairs:

Bowonsak Srisungsittisunti, University of Phayao, Thailand
Francesco Piccialli, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Agnes Haryanto, Monash University, Australia

PC Members:

De-Nian Yang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Nicola Cuomo, ESET, Slovakia
Marco Cesarano, Marvell Semiconductor, Santa Clara, California, USA
Giuseppe Cicotti, Definiens, The Tissue Phenomics Company, Munich, Germany
Marco Giacalone, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
SeyedehSajedeh Saleh, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Luca Sorrentino, Brightstep AB, Stockholm, Sweden
Antonino Vespoli, Centre for Intelligent Power at Eaton, Dublin, Ireland
Wenny Rahayu, La Trobe University, Australia
David Taniar, Monash University, Australia
Eric Pardede, La Trobe University, Australia
Kiki Adhinugraha, La Trobe University, Australia


2. Cloud and Service-Oriented Computing

Co-Chairs:

MaODrio Dantas, Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF), Brazil
Francesco Orciuoli, University of Salerno, Italy
Wang Xu An, Engineering University of CAPF, China

PC Members:

Douglas D.J. de Macedo, University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Edelberto Franco Silva, University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil
Massimo Villari, University of Messina, Italy
Stefano Chessa, University of Pisa, Italy
Miriam Capretz, University of Western Ontario, Canada
Jean-Francois Mehaut, University of Grenoble Alpes, France
Giuseppe Fenza, University of Salerno, Italy
Carmen De Maio, University of Salerno, Italy
Angelo Gaeta, University of Salerno, Italy
Sergio Miranda, University of Salerno, Italy


3. Security and Privacy for Distributed Systems

Co-Chairs:

Aniello Castiglione, University of Naples Parthenope, Italy
Michal Choras, University of Bydgoszcz, Poland
Giovanni Mazzeo, University of Naples Parthenope, Italy

PC Members:

Silvio Barra, University of Cagliari, Italy
Carmen Bisogni, University of Salerno, Italy
Javier Garcia Blas, Charles III University of Madrid, Spain
Han Jinguang, University of Surrey, UK
Sokol Kosta, University of Aalborg, Denmark
Gloria Ortega López, University of Malaga, Spain
Raffaele Montella, University of Naples Parthenope, Italy
Fabio Narducci, University of Naples Parthenope, Italy
Rafal Kozik, UTP Bydgoszcz, Poland
Joerg Keller, FUH Hagen, Germany
Rafal Renk, UAM Poznan, Poland
Salvatore D'Antonio, University of Naples Parthenope, Italy
Lukasz Apiecionek, UKW Bydgoszcz, Poland
Joao Campos, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Gerhard Habiger, Ulm University, Germany
Luigi Sgaglione, University of Naples Parthenope, Italy
Valerio Formicola, University of Naples Parthenope, Italy


4. P2P, Grid and Scalable Computing

Co-Chairs:

Nadeem Javaid, COMSATS University Islamabad, Pakistan
Evjola Spaho, Polytechnic University of Tirana, Albania

PC Members:

Joan Arnedo Moreno, Open University of Catalona, Spain
Santi Caballe, Open University of Catalona, Spain
Keita Matsuo, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Vladi Kolici, Polytechnic University of Tirana, Albania
Yi Liu, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Yusuke Gotoh, Okayama University, Japan
Akihiro Fujimoto, Wakayama University, Japan
Kamran Munir, University of the West England, UK
Safdar Hussain Bouk, Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), South Korea
Muhammad Imran, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
Syed Hassan Ahmed, Georgia Southern University, USA
Hina Nasir, Air University Islamabad, Pakistan
Sakeena Javaid, COMSATS University Islamabad, Pakistan
Rasool Bakhsh, COMSATS University Islamabad, Pakistan
Asif Khan, COMSATS University Islamabad, Pakistan
Adia Khalid, COMSATS University Islamabad, Pakistan
Sana Mujeeb, COMSATS University Islamabad, Pakistan


5. Bio-Inspired Computing and Pattern Recognition

Co-Chairs:

Francesco Mercaldo, Institute of Informatics and Telematics (IIT), CNR, Italy
Salvatore Vitabile, University of Palermo, Italy

PC Members:

Andrea Saracino, Institute of Informatics and Telematics (IIT), CNR, Italy
Andrea De Lorenzo, University of Trieste, Italy
Fabio Di Troia, San Jose State University, United States
Jelena Milosevic, TU Wien, Austria
Martina Lindorfer, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States


6. Intelligent and Cognitive Systems

Co-Chairs:

Serena Pelosi, University of Salerno, Italy
Alessandro Maisto, University of Salerno, Italy

PC Members:

Lorenza Melillo, University of Salerno, Italy
Francesca Esposito, University of Salerno, Italy
Pierluigi Vitale, University of Salerno, Italy
Chiara Galdi, EURECOM, Sophia Antipolis, France
Marica Catone, University of Salerno, Italy
Annibale Elia, University of Salerno, Italy
Raffaele Guarasci, Institute for High Performance Computing and Networking (ICAR), CNR, Italy
Mario Monteleone, University of Salerno, Italy
Azzurra Mancuso, University of Salerno, Italy
Daniela Trotta, University of Salerno, Italy
Nico Surantha, Bina Nusantara University, Indonesia


7. Web Application, Multimedia and Internet Computing

Co-Chairs:

Giovanni Cozzolino, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Yasuo Ebara, Kyoto University, Japan

PC Members:

Flora Amato, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Vincenzo Moscato, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Walter Balzano, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Francesco Moscato, University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Francesco Mercaldo, National Research Council of Italy (CNR), Italy
Alessandra Amato, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Francesco Piccialli, University of Naples Federico II, Italy Tetsuro Ogi, Keio University, Japan
Hideo Miyachi, Tokyo City University, Japan
Kaoru Sugita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Akio Doi, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Tomoyuki Ishida, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan


8. Distributed Systems and Social Networks

Co-Chairs:

Masaki Kohana, Chuo University, Japan
Jana Nowakova, VSB-Technical University of Ostrava, Czech republic

PC Members:

Jun Iio, Chuo University, Japan
Shusuke Okamoto, Seikei University, Japan
Hiroki Sakaji, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Shinji Sakamoto, Seikei University, Japan
Masaru Kamada, Ibaraki University, Japan
Martin Hasal, VSB-Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
Jakub Safarik, VSB-Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
Michal Pluhacek, Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic


9. IoT Computing Systems

Co-Chairs:

Francesco Moscato, University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Paskorn Champrasert, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
Lei Shu, Nanjing Agricultural University, China

PC Members:

Chonho Lee, Cybermedia Center, Osaka University, Japan
Yuthapong Somchit, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
Pruet Boonma, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
Somrawee Aramkul, Chiang Mai Rajabhat University, Thailand
Roselin Petagon, Chiang Mai Rajabhat University, Thailand
Guisong Yang, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, P.R. China
Baohua Zhang, College of Engineering, Nanjing Agricultural University, China
Ye Liu, College of Engineering, Nanjing Agricultural University, China
Kai Huang, College of Engineering, Nanjing Agricultural University, China
Jun Liu, School of Automation, Guangdong Polytechnic Normal University, China
Feng Wang, Hubei University of Arts and Science, China
Alba Amato, National Research Council of Italy (CNR), Italy
Salvatore Venticinque, University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Flora Amato, University of Naples Federico II, Italy


10. Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing

Co-Chairs:

Akimitu Kanzaki, Shimane University, Japan
Shinji Sakamoto, Seikei University, Japan

PC Members:

Teruaki Kitasuka, Hiroshima University, Japan
Hiroyasu Obata, Hiroshima City University, Japan
Tetsuya Shigeyasu, Prefectural University of Hiroshima
Chisa Takano, Hiroshima City University, Japan
Shigeru Tomisato, Okakama University, Japan
Makoto Ikeda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Keita Matsuo, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Donald Elmazi, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Admir Barolli, Aleksander Moisiu University of Durres, Albania
Evjola Spaho, Polytechnic University of Tirana, Albania
Elis Kulla, Okayama University of Science, Japan
Tetsuya Oda, Okayama University of Science, Japan