The 17th International Conference on Broadband and Wireless Computing, Communication and Applications

BWCCA-2022

October 27-29, Polytechnic University of Tirana,

Tirana, Albania

In conjunction with the 3PGCIC-2022 International Conference.

Important Dates

Submission Deadline: July 15, 2022
Authors Notification: August 15, 2022
Author Registration: September 5, 2022
Final Manuscript: September 5, 2022
Conference Dates: October 27-29, 2022

Track Areas

1. Next Generation Wireless Networks

Chairs:

Bhed Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Szu-Yin Lin, National Ilan University, Taiwan
Sriram Chellappan, University of South Florida, USA

PC Members:

Jiahong Wang, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Shigetomo Kimura, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Chotipat Pornavalai, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand
Danda B. Rawat, Howard University, USA
Gongjun Yan, University of Southern Indiana, USA
Vamsi Paruchuri, University of Central Arkansas, USA
Arjan Durresi, IUPUI, USA
Shih-Yi James Chien, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Pei-Ju Lee, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
Chih-Hao Lin, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan
Hao-Hsiang Ku, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan
Jung-Bin Li, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan
Thoshitha Gamage, Southern Illinois University, USA
Mukundan Sridharan, Samraksh Company, USA
Brijesh Chejerla, Florida Blue, USA
Srinivas Chakravarthi Thandu, Amazon, USA


2. Cloud and Service Computing

Chairs:

Hwamin Lee, Soonchunhyang University, Korea
Ramesh C. Hansdah, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
Baojiang Cui, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

PC Members:

Gang Wang, Nankai University, China
Jianxin Wang, Beijing Forestry University, China
Jie Cheng, Shandong University, China
Shaoyin Cheng, University of Science And Technology of China, China
Yan Zhang, Hubei University, China
Willy Susilo, University of Wollongong, Australia
Kamil Kluczniak, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
Francesco Palmieri, University of Salerno, Italy
Jian Shen, Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, China
Jin Li, Guangzhou University, China
Fangguo Zhang, Sun Yat-sen University, China
Xinyi Huang, Fujian Normal University China
Shengli Liu, Shanghai Jiaotong University China
Zhenjie Huang, Zhangzhou City University China
Joseph K. Liu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Australia
Yong Yu, University of Wollongong, China
Ding Wang, Peking University, China
Tao Jiang, Xidian University, China
Jianfeng Wang, Xidian University, China
S. D. Madhu Kumar, NIT Calicut, India
Ashutosh Bhatia, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus, India
Amulya Rathna Swain, KIIT, Bhubaneshwar, India
Yogesh Simmhan, IISc Bangalore, India
Soumya K. Ghosh, Indian Institute of Technology, India


3. Multimedia and Web Applications

Chairs:

Yoshihiro Okada, Kyushu University, Japan
Chuan-Yu Chang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Salem Alkhalaf, Qassim University, KSA

PC Members:

Kaoru Sugita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Tomoyuki Ishida, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Makoto Nakashima, Oita University, Japan
Nobukazu Iguchi, Kinki University, Japan
Kenzi Watanabe, Hiroshima University, Japan
Nobuo Funabiki Okayama University, Japan
Shinji Sugawara, Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan
Li-Wei Kang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Chia-Hung Yeh, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Jun-Wei Hsieh, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan
Wu-Chih Hu, National Penghu University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Chien-Cheng Lee, Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan
Muhammad Hussain, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
Umair Azfar Khan, Habib University, Pakistan
Shigeru Takano, Kyushu University, Japan
Kosuke Kaneko, Kyushu University, Japan
Akira Haga, Kyushu University, Japan
Wei Shi, Kyushu University, Japan


4. Security and Privacy

Chairs:

Tianhan Gao, Northeastern University, China
Masakatsu Nishigaki, Shizuoka University, Japan
Mohamed Abdur Rahman, Prince Mughrin University, KSA

PC Members:

Nan Guo, Northeastern University, China
Zhenhua Tan, Northeastern University, China
Jian Xu, Northeastern University, China
Hiroaki Kikuchi, Meiji University, Japan
Takamichi Saito, Meiji University, Japan
Rashid Tahir, University of Prince Mugrin Madinah, Saudi Arabia
Syed Sadiq, University of Prince Mugrin Madinah, Saudi Arabia
Md. Mamunur Rashid (Mamun), King’s Business School, UK
Akhlaq Ahmad, Umm Al Qura University Makkah, Saudi Arabia
Shyhtsun Felix Wu, University of California, Davis, USA
Zhen-Yu Wu, Penghu University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Tsung-Chih Hsiao, Southeast University, China
Kuo-Kun Tseng, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Akira Otsuka, Institute of Information Security, Japan
Naonobu Okazaki, University of Miyazaki, Japan
Masaki Shimaoka, Secom Co., Ltd., Japan
Davinder Kaur, IUPUI, USA


5. Network Protocols and Performance Analysis

Chairs:

Tetsuya Shigeyasu, Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Japan
Ching-Feng Liang, Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
Vamsi Paruchuri, University of Central Arkansas, United States

PC Members:

Xiaoyi Wang, Nokia Solutions and Networks, USA
Yu Sun, University of Central Arkansas, USA
Qiang Duan, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Han-Chieh Wei, Dallas Baptist University, USA
Masaaki Yamanaka, Japan Coast Guard Academy, Japan
Misako Urakami, Tokuyama College of Technology, Japan
Tomoya Kawakami, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Masaaki Noro, Fujitsu Corp., Japan
Nobuyoshi Sato, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Phone Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Ray-Guang Cheng, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Shun-Ren Yang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Whai-En Chen, National ILan University, Taiwan


6. Intelligent and Cognitive Computing

Chairs:

Lidia Ogiela, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
Takahiro Uchiya, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Hai Dong, RMIT University, Australia

PC Members:

Atsuko Mutoh, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Shinsuke Kajioka, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Ryota Nishimura, Tokushima University, Japan
Shohei Kato, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Francesco Pascale, University of Salerno, Italy
Jan Platoš, VŠB Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
Pavel Krömer, VŠB Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
Urszula Ogiela, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
Jana Nowaková, VŠB Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
Chang, Choi, Gachon University, Korea
Hoon Ko, Chosun University, Korea
Hae-Duck Joshua Jeong, Korean Bible University, Korea
Pengcheng Zhang, Hohai Univesity, China
Sajib Mistry, Curtin University, Australia
Tooba Aamir, RMIT University, Australia
Wei Du, Wuhan University of Technology, China
Wei Zhang, Macquarie University, Australia
Shang-Pin Ma, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan


7. Distributed and Parallel Computing

Chairs:

Naohiro Hayashibara, Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan
Omar Khadeer Hussain, University of New South Wales, Australia

PC Members:

Sazia Parvin, Melbourne Polytechnic, Australia
Naeem Janjua, Edith Cowan University, Australia
Alireza Faed, Ryerson University, Canada
Adil Hammadi, Curtin University, Australia
Lucian Prodan, Polytechnic University Timisoara, Romania
Kanwalinderjit Kaur Gagneja, Florida Polytechnic University
Rohaya Latip, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Hosei University, Japan
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Akio Koyama, Yamagata University, Japan
Minoru Uehara, Toyo Unibersity, Japan


8. IoT and Smart Environment

Chairs:

Nadeem Javaid, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan
Chun-Wei Tsai, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan

PC Members:

Zahoor Ali Khan, Higher Colleges of Technology, UAE
Umar Qasim, University of Alberta, Canada
Farookh Hussain, University Technology Sydney, Australia
Elis Kulla, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Keita Matsuo, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Hsin-Hung Cho, National Ilan University, Taiwan
Fan-Hsun Tseng, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Hsin-Te Wu, National Penghu University of Science and Technology, Taiwan


9. Database, Data Mining and Big Data

Chairs:

Antonio Esposito, University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli", Italy
Yao-Chung Fan, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan

PC Members:

Mehran Samavati, University of Sydney, Australia
Farshid Hajati, Griffith University, Australia
Jinnie Hee Yoon, Sejong University, Korea
Elena Sitnikova, UNSW, Australia
Chen-Yi Lin, National Taichung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Lun-Chi Chen, National Center for High-performance Computing (NCHC), Taiwan
Huan Chen, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
Luca Tasquier, Università della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Stefania Nacchia, Università della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Salvatore Augusto Maisto, Università della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Salvatore D'Angelo, Università della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy


10. Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing

Chairs:

Isaac Woungang, Ryerson University, Canada
Asm Kayes, La Trobe University, Australia
Chyi-Ren Dow, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

PC Members:

Evjola Spaho, Polytechnic University of Tirana, Albania
Makoto Ikeda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Elis Kulla, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Admir Barolli, Aleksander Moisiu University of Durres, Albania
Donald Elmazi, Canadian Institute of Technology, Albania
Alan Colman, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Iqbal H. Sarker, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Eric Pardede, La Trobe University, Australia
Syed Mahbub, La Trobe University, Australia
Patrick Hung, Ontario Tech University, Canada
Pei-Chun Lin, Feng Chia University, Taiwan
Zhang Kejun, ZheJiang University, China
Duc-Binh Nguyen, Thai Nguyen University of Information and Communications Technology (ICTU), Vietnam
Wei Lu, Keene State College, USA
Luca Caviglione, CNIT, Italy
Hamed Aly, Acadia University, Canada
Danda B. Rawat, Howard University, USA
Marcelo Luis Brocardo, University of Victoria, Canada
Glaucio Carvalho, Ryerson University, Canada